Privacy Policy

 

FABER WRITING ACADEMY WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
Faber Writing Academy at Allen & Unwin respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out how Faber Writing Academy collects personal information. It also describes how Faber Academy maintains, uses and discloses personal information and your rights of access and correction in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles which came into force in March 2014.

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please contact us at faberacademy@allenandunwin.com or 83 Alexander Street, Crows Nest, NSW 2065, Australia.

What personal information does Faber Academy collect?


Email

If you send us an email message we will record your email address. We will only use your email address for the purpose for which it was provided (for example, subscribing to a particular newsletter). We will not use your email address for any other purposes (including adding it to any mailing list) without your express approval.

Referrals

You may have the option to "tell a friend" about particular courses, events or other material on the website by submitting your name and email address along with your friend's name and email address. We will only use your friend's name and email address for the particular purpose for which it was provided by you.

We will not use your friend's email address for any other purposes (including adding it to any mailing list) without their express approval.

You or your friend may contact us to remove respective names and emails from our records by emailing us at faberacademy@allenandunwin.com.

Forms

If we require you to complete an electronic form on the Faber Academy website and, in doing so, it requires you to enter personal information, we will collect that information to allow us to respond to your request. We will not collect personal information that would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to Faber Academy's business. We will never pass on any personal information to any third party.

Restriction

Personal information that you supply to Faber Academy will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it (for example, subscribing to a particular newsletter).

Consent

We may from time to time send you invitations to, or information about, events, competitions, promotions, products or services. We will not send you any of these communications if you have informed us that you do not wish to receive them.

If you do not wish to receive such information, please contact us at faberacademy@allenandunwin.com or 83 Alexander Street, Crows Nest, NSW 2065, Australia.

Disclosure


Personal information

Faber Academy will not disclose your personal information to a third party except in accordance with this privacy policy. A&U may from time to time use external service providers or agents who may have access to some personal information we collect. We will use our best endeavours to ensure that these third parties may only access information to the extent necessary for the services A&U requires (for example marketing communications or managing databases) and that such providers will be bound by the same standard of confidentiality as contained in this policy.

Any personal information provided to us will not be sold to third party data compilation services.

Other website links

If the Faber Academy website contains a link to another website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

Security

Faber Academy takes reasonable measures to keep all personal information secure against loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

Access

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting faberacademy@allenandunwin.com or 83 Alexander Street, Crows Nest, NSW 2065, Australia.